Close print-friendly
Bookmark and Share
Chroma

Mozart meets The White Stripes,
classical meets contemporary

As The Royal Ballet’s resident choreographer, Wayne McGregor has taken London by storm. Now you get to see why. The Australian premiere of Chroma is chock-full of the British wild-child's signature energy and attack. With a heart-pumping, cinematic soundtrack (including a cheeky re-arrangement of the White Stripes by Joby Talbot), McGregor's dancers push the human body to extremes of flexibility and speed that will leave you breathless.

Where McGregor takes the body, Jiří Kylián takes the heart. Petite Mort (Little Death) and Sechs Tänze (Six Dances) are modern dance at its most inventive; erotic, witty and magical, these two pieces are a perfect introduction to an artist widely hailed as “one of the greatest living” (Sun Herald).

Our Resident Choreographer Stephen Baynes brings the evening home with Art to Sky, his first new work since his triumphant, sold-out Swan Lake.

Our dancers are among the finest athletes alive; if you’ve never experienced the thrilling charge of live dance, there’s no better place to start than Chroma.

 

“Chroma scales the scaffolding of contemporary ballet

technique and imbues it with rock star sex appeal”

The Age

 

“Delicious”

The Australian on Sechs Tänze

 

“Aching with sensuality and energy”

Sunday Herald Sun on Petite Mort

Credits

Chroma (2006)
Choreography Wayne McGregor
Restager Antoine Vereecken
Music Joby Talbot and Jack White
Costume design Moritz Junge
Set design John Pawson
Lighting design Lucy Carter

Sechs Tänze (1986)
Dance production Jiří Kylián
Assistant to the choreographer Patrick Delcroix
Music Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sechs Deutsche Tanze KV571 (6 German Dances, KV571)
Costume and scenery design Jiří Kylián
Lighting design Joop Caboort

Petite Mort (1991)
Dance production Jiří Kylián
Assistant to the choreographer Patrick Delcroix
Music Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante (Piano Concerto no. 23 A-Major/ KV 488)
Adagio (PianoConcerto no. 21 C-Major / KV 467)

Stage design Jiří Kylián
Costume design Joke Visser
Lighting design Joop Caboort

Art to Sky (2014)
Choreography Stephen Baynes
Music Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mozartiana
Costume design and set concept Hugh Colman
Lighting design Rachel Burke

Melbourne: with Orchestra Victoria
Sydney: with Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

This performance runs for approximately 140 minutes including two intervals

If you'd like to know more ...

Join Artistic Director David McAllister and one of our principal artists at McAllister in conversation
Stay after a performance for a Q&A session with dancers
Hear Music Director and Chief Conductor Nicollete Fraillon talk about the music of Chroma

Tickets for Chroma go on sale to the general public at 9am on Wednesday 19 February 2014
 

Day Date Time Special Details  

  Single Tickets Subscriber additional tickets
Adult 39 - 158 36 - 139
Pensioner 39 - 126 36 - 114
Senior * 39 - 142 36 - 125
Youth (26 and under) and F/T Student * 39 - 126  36  - 114
Children (17 and under) ** 39 - 91 36  - 79

Subscriber discount price for additional single tickets shown in blue

Ticket prices may vary between performances and are subject to change without notice

Concession conditions apply

* Monday-Thursday performances and Saturday matinees only. Excludes opening nights.

** All performances excluding opening nights

Transaction fees apply

 

Synopses available soon.

Casting is subject to change without notice.

 

Friday 6 June 7.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Adam Bull
Amber Scott
Andrew Killian
Brett Chynoweth
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Lana Jones
Leanne Stojmenov
Rudy Hawkes
Vivienne Wong

ART TO SKY

Madeleine Eastoe
Andrew Killian
Lana Jones

PETITE MORT

Adam Bull
Andrew Wright
Brett Simon
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Rudy Hawkes

Dimity Azoury
Jasmin Durham
Laura Tong
Natasha Kusen
Robyn Hendricks
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Amber Scott
Dana Stephensen
Leanne Stojmenov
Reiko Hombo

Ben Davis
Chengwu Guo
Jacob Sofer
Jarryd Madden


Saturday 7 June 1.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Adam Bull
Amber Scott
Andrew Killian
Brett Chynoweth
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Lana Jones
Leanne Stojmenov
Rudy Hawkes
Vivienne Wong

ART TO SKY

Leanne Stojmenov
Daniel Gaudiello
Ako Kondo

PETITE MORT

Andrew Killian
Charles Thompson
Cristiano Martino
Jacob Sofer
Joseph Chapman
Richard House

Ako Kondo
Alice Topp
Amber Scott
Ingrid Gow
Lana Jones
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Benedicte Bemet
Eloise Fryer
Natasha Kusen
Reiko Hombo

Cameron Hunter
Chengwu Guo
Francois-Eloi Lavignac
Rohan Furnell


Saturday 7 June 7.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Adam Bull
Amber Scott
Andrew Killian
Brett Chynoweth
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Lana Jones
Leanne Stojmenov
Rudy Hawkes
Vivienne Wong

ART TO SKY

Madeleine Eastoe
Andrew Killian
Lana Jones

PETITE MORT

Adam Bull
Andrew Wright
Brett Simon
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Rudy Hawkes

Dimity Azoury
Jasmin Durham
Laura Tong
Natasha Kusen
Robyn Hendricks
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Amber Scott
Dana Stephensen
Leanne Stojmenov
Reiko Hombo

Ben Davis
Chengwu Guo
Jacob Sofer
Jarryd Madden


Monday 9 June 6.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Adam Bull
Amber Scott
Andrew Killian
Brett Chynoweth
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Lana Jones
Leanne Stojmenov
Rudy Hawkes
Vivienne Wong

ART TO SKY

Leanne Stojmenov
Daniel Gaudiello
Ako Kondo

PETITE MORT

Andrew Killian
Charles Thompson
Cristiano Martino
Jacon Sofer
Joseph Chapman
Richard House

Ako Kondo
Alice Topp
Amber Scott
Ingrid Gow
Lana Jones
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Benedicte Bemet
Eloise Fryer
Natasha Kusen
Reiko Hombo

Cameron Hunter
Chengwu Guo
Francois-Eloi Lavignac
Rohan Furnell


Tuesday 10 June 7.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Adam Bull
Amber Scott
Andrew Killian
Brett Chynoweth
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Lana Jones
Leanne Stojmenov
Rudy Hawkes
Vivienne Wong

ART TO SKY

Leanne Stojmenov
Daniel Gaudiello
Ako Kondo

PETITE MORT

Adam Bull
Andrew Wright
Brett Simon
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Rudy Hawkes

Dimity Azoury
Jasmin Durham
Laura Tong
Natasha Kusen
Robyn Hendricks
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Amber Scott
Dana Stephensen
Leanne Stojmenov
Reiko Hombo

Ben Davis
Chengwu Guo
Jacob Sofer
Jarryd Madden


Wednesday 11 June 7.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Alice Topp
Andrew Wright
Brett Chynoweth
Brett Simon
Chengwu Guo
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Dana Stephensen
Juliet Burnett
Kevin Jackson
Robyn Hendricks

ART TO SKY

Madeleine Eastoe
Andrew Killian
Lana Jones

PETITE MORT

Andrew Killian
Charles Thompson
Cristiano Martino
Joseph Chapman
Kevin Jackson
Richard House

Ako Kondo
Alice Topp
Amber Scott
Ingrid Gow
Juliet Burnett
Lana Jones

SECHS TÄNZE

Benedicte Bemet
Eloise Fryer
Natasha Kusen
Reiko Hombo

Cameron Hunter
Chengwu Guo
Francois-Eloi Lavignac
Rohan Furnell


Thursday 12 June 7.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Alice Topp
Andrew Wright
Brett Chynoweth
Brett Simon
Chengwu Guo
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Dana Stephensen
Juliet Burnett
Kevin Jackson
Robyn Hendricks

ART TO SKY

TBA

PETITE MORT

Adam Bull
Andrew Wright
Brett Simon
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Rudy Hawkes

Dimity Azoury
Jasmin Durham
Laura Tong
Natasha Kusen
Robyn Hendricks
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Amber Scott
Dana Stephensen
Leanne Stojmenov
Reiko Hombo

Ben Davis
Chengwu Guo
Jacob Sofer
Jarryd Madden
 

Friday 13 June 7.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Alice Topp
Andrew Wright
Brett Chynoweth
Brett Simon
Chengwu Guo
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Dana Stephensen
Juliet Burnett
Kevin Jackson
Robyn Hendricks
 

ART TO SKY

Madeleine Eastoe
Andrew Killian
Lana Jones

PETITE MORT

Andrew Killian
Charles Thompson
Cristiano Martino
Jacob Sofer
Joseph Chapman
Richard House

Ako Kondo
Alice Topp
Amber Scott
Ingrid Gow
Lana Jones
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Benedicte Bemet
Eloise Fryer
Natasha Kusen
Reiko Hombo

Cameron Hunter
Chengwu Guo
Francois-Eloi Lavignac
Rohan Furnell
 

Saturday 14 June 1.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Alice Topp
Andrew Wright
Brett Chynoweth
Brett Simon
Chengwu Guo
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Dana Stephensen
Juliet Burnett
Kevin Jackson
Robyn Hendricks

ART TO SKY

TBA

PETITE MORT

Andrew Killian
Charles Thompson
Cristiano Martino
Jacob Sofer
Joseph Chapman
Richard House

Ako Kondo
Alice Topp
Amber Scott
Ingrid Gow
Lana Jones
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Benedicte Bemet
Eloise Fryer
Natasha Kusen
Reiko Hombo

Cameron Hunter
Chengwu Guo
Francois-Eloi Lavignac
Rohan Furnell


Saturday 14 June 7.30pm

Conductor (for all performances): Nicolette Fraillon

CHROMA

Alice Topp
Andrew Wright
Brett Chynoweth
Brett Simon
Chengwu Guo
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Dana Stephensen
Juliet Burnett
Kevin Jackson
Robyn Hendricks

ART TO SKY

Madeleine Eastoe
Andrew Killian
Lana Jones

PETITE MORT

Adam Bull
Andrew Wright
Brett Simon
Christopher Rodgers-Wilson
Daniel Gaudiello
Rudy Hawkes

Dimity Azoury
Jasmin Durham
Laura Tong
Natasha Kusen
Robyn Hendricks
Vivienne Wong

SECHS TÄNZE

Amber Scott
Dana Stephensen
Leanne Stojmenov
Reiko Hombo

Ben Davis
Chengwu Guo
Jacob Sofer
Jarryd Madden

 

 

Arts Centre Melbourne, State Theatre
100 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004

Click here for further venue information

 

ATTENTION:

Single tickets for this event are booked through an external ticketing agent. The agent's site will now open in this window.